NTSB Identification: CHI96LA240.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in STONEVILLE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Sauder AVID FLYER HH, registration: N399S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise flight, the engine lost power without warning. He made a forced landing in a 'rugged' hay field. Also, he said the landing was hard, which resulted in the damage to the airplane. The pilot said he had no knowledge of why the engine lost power. An FAA inspector examined the airplane; he said there was fuel present after the accident and that he could find no reason for the engine not to operate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months