NTSB Identification: CHI96LA239.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1996 in SAINT CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9703J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting aerial application maneuvers, the pilot noticed a partial loss of engine power. The pilot tried to climb over the trees but was unable to due to the loss of airspeed. He was unable to dump his chemical load and impacted terrain hard. No discrepancies were found with the engine or dump valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. The factors involved were the pilot did not perform load jettison and low airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months