NTSB Identification: CHI96LA238.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1996 in LAFEYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N4798F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot cancelled his VFR flight plan due to heavy weather en route and returned to his departure airport. He used full flaps during the landing because he was high on final approach. Just prior to touchdown a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the runway. The pilot added full power and raised the flaps to 25 degrees to go-around, but was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway where it impacted trees. The pilot reported winds 300 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months