NTSB Identification: CHI96LA236.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in WAUPACA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18 DROMADER, registration: N2047S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a ditch during a forced landing, following a partial loss of engine power. Postflight examination revealed that the rod end on the throttle cable had separated from the cable. Examination of the rod end indicated that installation of the rod end to the throttle cable was inadequate, and the jam nut had not been tightened against the rod end.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance of the throttle cable by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months