NTSB Identification: CHI96LA234.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in VICKSBURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7545G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, prior to landing, he over flew the runway to check for deer, geese, and sand hill cranes which are 'common around this airport.' During landing, he touched down at approximately 40 miles per hour. As the nose gear touched the runway he saw four sand hill cranes 20 to 30 feet in front of him. He applied full power and pulled back on the yolk. The airplane was 'mushing, nose up, in the air. The pilot was 'retracting the flaps and pushing forward on the yolk to get the nose down.' The airplane impacted the terrain left of the runway on the left main landing gear, then the right main, then the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature raising of the flaps during a go-around. The presence of birds was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months