NTSB Identification: CHI96LA233.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in FREEPORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5542R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he extended 30 degrees of flaps in the traffic pattern. On final approach, he realized that the airplane was 'too low to land on a level section of the runway, there is an upslope on the south end of runway 36.' The pilot said he applied power to correct the situation, but the airplane stalled and touched down short of the runway on an upsloping overrun area. The airplane then angled into a soy bean field to the left of the extended runway centerline and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance on final approach, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months