NTSB Identification: CHI96LA232.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in INDEPENDENCE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N9542J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff, the airplane would not gain airspeed or altitude, and never left ground effect. The airplane was loaded with insecticide, and it impacted the terrain approximately two miles north of the airport. Insecticide was found on the ground just prior to the first impact point. After the accident, no abnormalities were noted with the airframe or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed jettison of the dry chemicals by the pilot. The inability of the airplane to climb was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months