NTSB Identification: CHI96LA231.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in PLAINWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N52830
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted a ditch. The pilot stated that he was high on final, and the touchdown was further down the runway than he had planned. He thought he would be able to stop the airplane on the runway, but when he realized, that was not possible, he was too far down the runway to abort the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to attaining the proper touchdown point for landing, and his failure to abort the landing (while there was still sufficient runway remaining). The ditch was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months