NTSB Identification: CHI96LA230.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8352H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when she applied brakes to slow the airplane during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The airplane continued off the runway until came to rest after contacting an embankment. Inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane exited the runway 1,500' from the approach end of the runway. It then traveled 430' prior to contacting the embankment were it came to rest. Inspection of the brake system failed to reveal any anomalies which would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months