NTSB Identification: CHI96LA229.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 1996 in VERMILLION, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Hewitt CASSUTT 3M, registration: N290E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during a test flight after the pilot made some adjustments to the engine. The engine operated normally during the flight. He returned to the airport and did one touch-and-go. He reported that he landed hard and bounced the airplane. He applied full throttle to go around. At about 500 feet the engine quit. He made an emergency landing in a bean field. The pilot reported that the engine installed on the experimental aircraft was designed for use as a ground power unit. The fuel pump on the engine was the original fuel pump and had not been certified for flight. The pilot reported that the fuel pump had a vacuum leak. He reported that the valve would not seat and did not create the necessary suction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the unapproved fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months