NTSB Identification: CHI96LA228.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1996 in KENMARE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7730Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he 'was returning to the airport when the engine quit. I attempted to turn left to land into the wind and to avoid a road and a power line in front of the airplane. The airplane contacted the ground in a nose down and left wing down position, and then pivoted 180 degrees to point straight north.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of fuel in the airplane. No evidence of fuel was found at the site. The pilot stated that he did not know how much fuel he had in the airplane. He said that his normal fueling procedure was to fuel until the automatic shut-off on the fueling nozzle cut off. The pilot said that he could not track how much fuel he put into the airplane, because he fueled the airplane from his own 100 gallon tank which did not have a meter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper refueling procedure, inadequate preflight and the inadvertent stall. A factor related to the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months