NTSB Identification: CHI96LA225.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1996 in LAKE GENEVA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Sisk BD-5, registration: N51SK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental BD-5 aircraft had been towed to the run-up area in preparation for a heavy weight test flight. The preflight and run-up were normal. Witnesses indicated the engine developed full power during the takeoff roll, and that the aircraft accelerated to the Go/No-Go point on the 2,300 foot airstrip. The pilot continued the takeoff roll, but reportedly, the aircraft did not rotate. Witnesses reported that the airplane became airborne between 1,900 feet to 2,300 feet down the runway, but only climbed about 4 feet. Subsequently, it impacted a wire fence near the departure end of the runway, and then bounced and skidded across a divided four lane highway, inflicting minor damage to a car. The pilot's wife reported that the temperature was hot, and the wind was calm. The modified inboard marine engine exhibited continuity. The flight controls and drive train exhibited continuity. The propeller which had been carved by the pilot/builder was destroyed during impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff, while there was sufficient runway remaining. The high temperature and calm wind were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months