NTSB Identification: ATL96TA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1996 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 269B, registration: N10TP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Ten minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed a loss of engine oil pressure and a high engine oil temperature. The engine lost power, and the pilot entered an autorotation for a forced landing. The helicopter collided with high tension wires and fell to the ground. The examination of the helicopter disclosed that the engine oil pressure screen housing was loose. The Director of Aircraft Maintenance stated that on 7/05/96 a 50-hour inspection had been completed on the helicopter which included an oil change and the removal of the oil pressure screen housing for an inspection. Maintenance personnel noticed that a small puddle of oil on the ramp at the spot where the aircraft initiated the departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to secure the engine oil screen housing during the 50-hour inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months