NTSB Identification: ATL96LA113.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in BESSEMER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9167T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and dual student were practicing touch and go landings at the airport. During an attempted landing, the dual student released the flight controls during the landing roll. The certified flight instructor did not regain control of the airplane before it veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane rolled down a ravine into a wooded area, and collided with trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing, and the flight instructor's failure to properly supervise the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months