NTSB Identification: ATL96LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1996 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N3122C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared to land on runway 27 at Memphis International Airport. About 1-1/2 miles east of the airport the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a parking lot and collided with an automobile and a fence before coming to rest. An inspection revealed that the gascolator was missing, and the required safetywire for the gascolator was not found. The last inspection of the engine was done during the annual inspection in July of 1995. The aircraft had been flown 86 hours since the annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate annual inspection that resulted in the in-flight loss of the fuel system strainer and subsequent fuel starvation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months