NTSB Identification: ATL96LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in MONTEZUMA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N465RF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was making a swath run to the north, when the airplane collided with a known power line, then the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate visual look out, while maneuvering on an aerial application run, which result in his failure to see-and-avoid a power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months