NTSB Identification: ATL96LA110.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer 164, registration: N697Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The rated pilot was enrolled in a training program for aerial application pilots. During this practice phase of the flight training, the pilot was making a routine swath run, dispensing water, when the collision occurred. According to the operator, the airplane collided with a stand of trees during a swath run pullout, and stalled. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the clearance from the trees during the swath run that resulted in the collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months