NTSB Identification: ATL96LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1996 in BANNER ELK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Beech 58P, registration: N6461U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving in the Banner Elk Airport area, the pilot established a traffic pattern for runway 12. He stated that, due to the high terrain features around the airport, runway 12 was the preferred runway for landings. The airplane touched down about 1,000 feet beyond the approach end of the 4,600 foot long runway. As the airplane rolled toward the end of the runway, the pilot applied heavy braking that resulted in a blown main landing gear tire. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway and down an embankment, and collided with a tree. No mechanical problems were reported with the airplane by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach to land, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway for the landing, which resulted in an overrun and collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months