NTSB Identification: ATL96LA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 14, 1996 in SCOTIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N5370
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane had been loaded with chemicals and water just prior to takeoff. After liftoff, about 75-100 feet above the ground, the engine lost power, then quit. The airplane subsequently hit a tree and the ground, then caught fire. Following the accident, the dump door on the load hopper was found open. A postcrash examination of the engine did not reveal any failure or malfunction of the engine that was not associated with the impact and postcrash ground fire. The fire severely damaged the engine accessory section and the cockpit, interrupting flight control continuity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months