NTSB Identification: ATL96FA103.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1996 in HAWKINSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: GEORGE EVENSON CUBY, registration: N1035W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering at a low altitude. The aircraft entered a steep bank, stalled, and descended uncontrolled until ground impact. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure and flight controls showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. The propeller had bending and chordwise scratching damage indicative of being turned by engine power at the time of ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months