NTSB Identification: ANC96TA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 04, 1996 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N185CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight over mountainous terrain in a float equipped airplane. The engine suddenly lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing on tundra covered terrain. During the landing, the airplane floats dug into the tundra, and the airplane turned completely over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fatigue failure of the crankshaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft. A factor related to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months