NTSB Identification: ANC96LA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N2561N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported directional control difficulties while landing the tundra tire equipped airplane at a rural airstrip used to support his mining activities. The airplane's right main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the right wing spar, right wing struts, and a portion of the fuselage were damaged. The pilot elected to make temporary repairs to the landing gear by using water pipe, and to the lift struts by taping boards to them. He ferried the airplane from the mining strip to Mc Grath, Alaska, where he obtained fuel. Upon departing Mc Grath, the main landing gear collapsed, and further damaged the airplane (NTSB Accident Report ANC96LA105).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months