NTSB Identification: ANC96LA123.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 26, 1996 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-21A, registration: N4763C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to a gravel beach site with his amphibious airplane where he had off-loaded passengers and cargo about 1-1/2 hours earlier. He landed on an adjoining lake, and taxied up the inclined shoreline onto the beach towards where his previous load of passengers had established a camp. While taxiing on the beach, the pilot turned the airplane to the left to complete a 180-degree turn and face the lake he had just landed on. During the turn, the tail of the airplane struck one bystander, and narrowly missed another. The pilot stated that he saw several people on the beach, but did not see the individual he hit. The air taxi company's operations manual states that it is the pilot's responsibility to afford 'public protection' while the airplane is being operated in the vicinity of ground personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout in order to see and avoid all ground personnel, his failure to follow company procedures and directives regarding Public Protection, and his disregard of the unsafe/hazardous conditions created by ground personnel in the intended area of taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months