NTSB Identification: ANC96LA110.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 1996 in MC CARTHY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1746C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air taxi pilot related he was flying a company airplane on a personal flight in a mountain pass when the weather began to deteriorate. This was the pilot's third flight of the day in the same pass. He said he turned the airplane around in an attempt to exit the pass, but the clouds had lowered and he could no longer see the exit to the pass. He elected to make a precautionary landing on the tundra in lieu of attempting to continue the flight through the pass. The main landing gear separated from the airplane during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and his inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months