NTSB Identification: ANC96LA108.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1996 in NORTHWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N4464B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a three-point landing in the tail-wheel equipped airplane. The airplane bounced slightly and then ground looped to the right. The left wing struck the runway and was bent upwards, about 3 feet inboard from the tip. The airplane received damage to the left wing spar and ribs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months