NTSB Identification: ANC96LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 18, 1996 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2813C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing his tailwheel airplane on a narrow gravel road. During the landing roll, he lost directional control and the airplane swerved to the left and went off the roadway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months