NTSB Identification: ANC96LA100.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 17, 1996 in TENAKEE SPRINGS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Horton AVID FLYER MK IV, registration: N3XP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a remote lake in a float-equipped homebuilt airplane toward the east in calm wind conditions. After touchdown, the pilot retracted the flaperons, slowed to about 20 miles per hour, and was settling off the float step. A gust of wind struck the left side of the airplane and tilted the right wing down. The right wingtip contacted the water and the airplane rolled up onto the front of the right float assembly. The airplane then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Gusty winds were a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months