NTSB Identification: ANC96LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1996 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N2761F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed in a area that was covered with tree stumps and cut logs. He maneuvered the helicopter so that when he landed the skids straddled a stump. The passenger disembarked the helicopter and positioned himself in the tree line in front of the helicopter. The pilot began to lift the helicopter vertically. He stated that he drifted to the right and the inside of the left skid struck the tree stump. The helicopter started to roll to the right. To avoid striking the passenger he applied full aft and right cyclic. The helicopter rolled onto its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment while lifting the helicopter to a hover and inducing a dynamic roll to avoid striking a passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months