NTSB Identification: ANC96LA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1996 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Beech 18, registration: N700WA
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on the gravel airstrip, as the pilot placed the propellers into reverse, the airplane began to veer left. He applied right brake and continued to apply more reverse on the right engine. He was unable to control the airplane, and the airplane departed the left side of the airstrip and encountered brush and rough terrain. Examination of the engines revealed that a pin in the right engine propeller control unit, on which the propeller control cam slides, separated. The cockpit propeller control operates the control cam directly. Examination of the fracture surface of the pin disclosed that the pin failed in overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the propeller control unit on the right engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months