NTSB Identification: ANC96LA094.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 03, 1996 in CANTWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N57617
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were departing a remote and sandy area in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot had utilized the area many times in the past. The takeoff area is about 1,940 feet mean sea level and the temperature was about 70 degrees F. Variable wind conditions were blowing from the left side of the takeoff area with gusts of 25 knots. During the takeoff roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right into several alder trees. The airplane then ground looped and received damage to the left wing spar and left aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. A factor in the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months