NTSB Identification: ANC96FA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1996 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180B, registration: N9141T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot, a non-instrument rated private pilot, departed on a cross-country flight to a remote area in a float equipped airplane. He was accompanied by a commercial/instrument rated pilot/passenger. The flight was reported overdue and was located 3 days later by search personnel. The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at an elevation of 2,200 feet along the intended flight path to the destination. The accident site was located in an area of hills that had a maximum elevation of 2,452 feet and surrounded by low, flat terrain. About 37 miles east at Iliamna, AK, the 1514 special weather observation was in part: 2,400 feet broken, 4,000 feet overcast, visibility 4 miles in light rain and mist, temperature 55 deg, dew point 52 degrees, wind from 100 deg at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather condition (low ceiling and rain) and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months