NTSB Identification: SEA96LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1996 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N81966
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that during the initial takeoff roll, the airplane 'got a little sideways,' and immediately after becoming airborne, the right wing slammed into the ground. Also, the pilot reported that he had only 2 hours of flight time in the Aeronca 7AC aircraft before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during take-off, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent dragging of the right wing. The pilot's lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months