NTSB Identification: SEA96LA127.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1996 in AURORA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N67SA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after touchdown, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid down the runway, causing substantial damage, and then the left landing gear collapsed. No evidence was found by investigators of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadvertent retraction of the landing gear by the pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months