NTSB Identification: SEA96LA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1996 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6554P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an approach to land, he initiated his flare over a river. He reported the aircraft 'encountered a severe downdraft' and that 'elevator back pressure failed to stop (the) rapid descent.' The accompanying flight instructor reported the pilot's approach angle 'was a little bit high' and that he observed the pilot 'slamming back on the control wheel just before touchdown.' The aircraft's right main landing gear impacted rapidly upsloping terrain just short of the runway threshold; both main gear collapsed shortly thereafter. The aircraft then skidded down the runway approximately 750 feet on the nose wheel and collapsed main gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: upsloping terrain short of the threshold. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months