NTSB Identification: SEA96LA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1996 in ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5686B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach to runway 24 at a private airport, the pilot encountered a downdraft and touched down more than 100 feet short of the threshold. During the aircraft's rollout over soft/uneven terrain preceding the threshold, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then passed onto the runway surface skidding to a stop. A postcrash fire then consumed the aircraft after all four occupants exited.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: downdraft conditions and soft/uneven terrain short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months