NTSB Identification: SEA96LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1996 in ROUNDUP, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N4970J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while maneuvering for an agricultural aerial application pass, his '...initiating...turn at a lower than normal [airspeed]...started a stall.' He stated that he hit the ground before he could recover due to the low altitude at which he had turned. The aircraft information manual stated that altitude loss during a stall recovery may be as much as 300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during a turn-around maneuver after a swath run, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months