NTSB Identification: SEA96LA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1996 in PRESCOTT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9793
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told an FAA inspector that while approaching a hill, which he thought he had sufficient altitude to clear, his attention was momentarily diverted to looking down for an object in the cockpit. While he was looking in the cockpit, the aircraft struck the hill about 150 feet from the hilltop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to visually clear his flight path, after allowing his attention to be diverted, and his resultant failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from a hill. The hilly terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months