NTSB Identification: SEA96LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1996 in COQUILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1B, registration: N9875L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on an approach to the airport, he checked the wind sock, saw a tail wind, and decided to go around, 'but was unable to climb out in time to clear trees.' The airplane crashed into trees beyond the departure end of the runway about 520 feet above the airport elevation. The runway at the airport was 1,700 feet long. The pilot stated that he believed he had waited too long to go around, and he indicated that mechanical malfunction or failure was not involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate evaluation of wind conditions, and his subsequent failure to initiate a go-around in a timely manner, which resulted in his inability to maintain clearance with trees during the go-around. Factors relating to the accident included a tail wind condition, a short runway, and hilly terrain beyond the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months