NTSB Identification: SEA96LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1996 in INDEPENDENCE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Stelly KOLB FIRESTAR II, registration: N2213U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that just after takeoff, at an altitude of 40 to 50 feet above ground level, and at an indicated airspeed of 35 MPH, 'the nose and left wing pitched up and started to roll to the right.' The pilot attempted to counteract with 'forward left stick.' He stated that the nose then lowered, but the right roll continued. The aircraft impacted the ground right wing first. Information supplied with the pilot's accident report listed the airplane's maximum gross weight as 725 pounds and its stall speed as 30 MPH. The pilot supplied a gross weight computation with his accident report, indicating an actual aircraft gross weight of 727 pounds befpre takeoff. The pilot used a pilot weight for this computation which was 12 pounds lower than the weight given on his FAA medical certificate. The pilot indicated on his accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. The aircraft's excessive gross weight was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months