NTSB Identification: SEA96LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1996 in RICHLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N88401
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was 'a little hot (short final approximately 62 mph indicated)' on his approach to the 1,000-foot-long gravel airstrip and that he considered, but did not perform, a go-around on two occasions during the approach. When he increased braking in an effort to stop the aircraft on the airstrip, the aircraft's tail came up. With its tail in the air, the aircraft then encountered soft dirt on the left edge of the airstrip and continued over onto its back. The pilot stated in his accident report that a 'go-around could have been made on very short final or immediately upon touch[down].'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform a go-around and his subsequent excessive use of the aircraft brakes. The short airstrip length and the pilot's excessive airspeed for the approach were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months