NTSB Identification: SEA96GA129.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1996 in GRAND VIEW, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N6356N
Injuries: 3 Minor.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently flew into a box canyon or area of rising terrain, while performing low altitude reconnaissance on a Civil Air Patrol mission. When he determined that he could not outclimb the terrain or turn to the right, he made a left turn. The airplane collided with terrain across a slope of about 15 degrees and nosed over after initial impact. The pilot and two observers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was equipped with a cargo net, but the net was not used to secure cargo, which included a heavy steel instrument panel security lock device. The pilot used a hand-held radio to communicate with air carrier aircraft to facilitate rescue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain in a box canyon. The mountainous terrain and box canyon, limiting the pilot's ability to climb or maneuver and maintain sufficient altitude in the canyon, were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months