NTSB Identification: SEA96FA134.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1996 in HAILEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150B, registration: N1236Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and had it fully serviced with fuel before taking off. Postaccident calculations indicated that the airplane was about 50 pounds over its maximum gross weight limit, and its center-of-gravity was behind the aft limit. The airport elevation was 5,315 feet; density altitude at the airport was about 5,840 feet. Immediately after departure in VFR conditions, the pilot flew the airplane toward rising terrain, despite the control tower's advisement to initiate a left turn over lower, level terrain. The controller asked the pilot for his position, and the pilot replied, 'I'm heading up the valley . . . east of the airport . . . I'm just about to come out of the valley at the east end.' No distress call was received from the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane crashed at an elevation of about 6,700 feet, below a saddle in mountainous terrain. There was evidence that the airplane had stalled; it came to rest in a steep nose-down attitude with the nose imbedded in the ground and crushing damage to the leading edges of the wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a climb over rising terrain, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to ensure the airplane was within its weight and balance limitations, high density altitude, and the rising/mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months