NTSB Identification: NYC96LA136.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1996 in NEWRY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4776E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the pilot observed that the airspeed indicator was inoperative. However, he said that by the time he realized the problem, the airplane was too far down the runway to abort the takeoff. He continued the takeoff and flew about 1.2 hours before returning to landing. The airplane was high and fast during the first approach to land, and the pilot decided to go-around. After the second approach, the airplane touched down about half way down the 3,415 foot long runway. The pilot stated that he applied full brakes; however, the airplane was too fast and continued off the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, it encountered rough terrain and was damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed that the pitot tube was blocked with a sediment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to identify the inoperative airspeed indication and abort the takeoff, while there was sufficient runway remaining; excessive speed during the approach/landing; and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around after not attaining a proper touchdown point during the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the blocked pitot tube, which resulted in an inoperative airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months