NTSB Identification: NYC96LA134.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1996 in HILLTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl-Krosno KR-03A, registration: N32113
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was being towed by a Cessna 310 airplane. During takeoff climb, as the aircraft crossed the departure end of the runway, at a height of about 200 feet, the tow rope separated from the tow airplane. The glider pilot set up for an off airport landing in a open field. During ground roll, the left wing caught on brush and the glider ground looped to the left. The tow hook was installed on the tail wheel leaf spring of the tow airplane. It was held in place by two bolts. One of the bolts failed and the unit separated from the leaf spring. Tension between the release line, and tow rope actuated the tow hook to the open position, which resulted in the release of the rope from the tow airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of a bolt on the tow hook which resulted in an uncommanded release of the tow rope, and forced landing of the glider. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months