NTSB Identification: NYC96LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8119H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had done 4 touch-and-go landings with an instructor aboard. The instructor deplaned, and the student conducted his first solo flight; he resumed doing touch-and-go landings. The student reported: 'After the first touch-and go-landing, I departed for left closed traffic for my second touch-and-go. While reporting mid-field, downwind as instructed during take-off clearance, I was informed that I was number 2 in sequence to follow traffic on right base for runway 11, and to extend my downwind leg, which I proceeded to do. Final glide path was established, aircraft was trimmed, everything looked good. Final approach was made with the engine at idle. Airspeed was bleeding off, and over the numbers was reading about 65 knots, a little high, but did not seem to be a problem. Everything looked good for the touch and go on the touchdown zone. When I touched down the aircraft ballooned. I flared and the plane ballooned again. I felt the plane was down; however, it ballooned again, and on the third attempt to land, the aircraft touched down on the nose wheel. The nose wheel tire blew, causing the propeller to strike the runway. At no time did I feel that the plane was out of control. I was able to maintain directional control and was able to clear the runway at (the taxiway). I brought the aircraft to a stop, secured it using shut-down check-list procedures.' The student reported no mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months