NTSB Identification: NYC96LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 12, 1996 in FULTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2, registration: N5981X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student reported that the landing followed 45 minutes of training manuevers. After landing the engine was shut down. They checked for tightness of nuts on the intake manifold, which were tightened before the flight due to looseness. After verifying the tightness, they decided to check the manifold pressure by running the engine to 26 inches of manifold pressure. According to the pilot, the helicopter became light on the skids but did not break ground. The helicopter was set down and shortly afterward rolled over. Examination of the accident site revealed 50 feet of skid marks leading to the helicopter. Inspection of the helicopter disclosed that the left skid had collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months