NTSB Identification: NYC96LA124.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 1996 in GARDNER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7373G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was doing a simulated forced landing when the airplane overran the runway and nosed over. According to the pilot, he was too high during the approach, and he considered doing a go around; however, the airspeed was too slow, so he landed. The airplane bounced twice, struck a runway light, and came to rest inverted about 50 yards beyond the runway end on swampy terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot 's misjudgment of speed and distance during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months