NTSB Identification: NYC96LA122.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1996 in DANBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N11637
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from an instrument proficiency flight with a certificated flight instructor acting as the safety pilot. During the landing, the airplane bounced three times, and the pilot added full power to perform a go-around. The safety pilot stated that during the go-around 'In a panic to gain altitude, I raised the flaps, since the indicator was indicating full flaps. . . . The aircraft lost altitude, crashing into five aircraft which were parked on the ground.' Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of a malfunction, nor did either pilot report any. The FAA Flight Training Handbook stated for go-arounds (rejected landings), 'Depending on the airplane's altitude and airspeed, it may be wise to retract the flaps intermittently in small increments to allow time for the airplane to accelerate progressively as they are being raised. A sudden and complete retraction of the flaps at a very low airspeed could cause a loss of lift resulting the airplane settling into the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the safety pilot's raising of the flaps, while the airplane was at an inadequate airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in a stall, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent collision with parked airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months