NTSB Identification: NYC96LA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1996 in BLAIRSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8869U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing the pilot experienced a loss of control, and the airplane went off the side of the runway and struck a tree. According to the pilot, 'I experienced a wind shift, from essentially, up the runway to a direct crosswind to the right. This wind shift occurred during my landing flare, and blew me off centerline, and toward the right side of the runway. I immediately took corrective action, but the inertia drove me off the edge of the runway onto the grass along side of (the runway). I continued to attempt corrective action, but because the trajectory of my travel was about 45 degrees along the runway, but on the grass, control was difficult to return. The roll started to straighten out gradually, but by this time, I was along the tree line and the right wing tip clipped a small tree, spinning the nose of the plane into the dirt embankment, and trees, bringing the aircraft to a complete stop.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to improper compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months