NTSB Identification: NYC96LA118.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1996 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R, registration: N8186G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 2500 feet '. . . just past the [Cedar Lake] VOR . . . there was a loud 'pop' from the engine compartment and an immediate loss of power.' During a subsequent forced landing, the aircraft struck a large fence post causing the right wing to separate. The aircraft rotated 90 degrees and the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the aircraft revealed the magneto had disconnected from the accessory gear box. An inspection disclosed the upper magneto hold down stud was intact and the associated hardware consisting of the nut, washer, lock washer, and hold-down clip were installed; however, the same pieces of hardware for the lower hold down stud were missing. Also noted was that a significant section of the magneto housing hold-down flange was fractured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance, which resulted in a failure of the magneto housing hold-down flange, a disconnect of the magneto from the engine, and loss of engine power. The obstruction (fence post) in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months